Sebaceus is Latin for tallow candle, sebum is Latin for tallow, and refers to its use in the manufacture of candles. Stable. Sebaceus is Latin for tallow candle, sebum is Latin for tallow, and refers to its use in the manufacture of candles. Can react with active metals to form gaseous hydrogen and a metal salt. Sebacic acid: ��ε�� ��������� 1,8 ... Foti, C.; Sammartano, S. Solubility and Activity Coefficients of Acidic and Basic Nonelectrolytes in Aqueous Salt Solutions. Combustible. Avoid contact with skin and eyes. Octanol is a byproduct. Sebaceus is Latin for tallow candle, sebum is Latin for tallow, and refers to its use in the manufacture of candles. 1272/2008 [CLP] Extra labelling to displayExtra classification(s) to display PGS has a linear degradation profile via surface erosion, is completely bioresorbable, and its macroporous structure is well suited for cellular infiltration, paracrine signaling, and neotissue formation.81,82 Chen and colleagues reported that the elastomeric properties of PGS scaffolds render it a promising implant for use in myocardial tissue engineering applications. Main Use: 2. Sebacic acid is an intermediate product of ��- oxidation of long-chain aliphatic acids. [6], InChI=1S/C10H18O4/c11-9(12)7-5-3-1-2-4-6-8-10(13)14/h1-8H2,(H,11,12)(H,13,14), InChI=1/C10H18O4/c11-9(12)7-5-3-1-2-4-6-8-10(13)14/h1-8H2,(H,11,12)(H,13,14), Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their, Ullmann's Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry, "Mammalian Wax Biosynthesis II: Expression cloning of wax synthase cDNAs encoding a member of the acyltransferase enzyme family", https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sebacic_acid&oldid=999055436, Pages using collapsible list with both background and text-align in titlestyle, Articles containing unverified chemical infoboxes, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License, 131 to 134.5 °C (267.8 to 274.1 °F; 404.1 to 407.6 K), This page was last edited on 8 January 2021, at 07:53. 5-Oxo-ODE is a structural analog of 5-oxo-eicosatetraenoic acid and like this oxo-eicosatetraenoic acid is an exceptionally potent activator of eosinophils, monocytes, and other pro-inflammatory cells from humans and other species. Sebacic acid (SA) is an aliphatic ten-carbon dicarboxylic acid (1,10-decanedioic acid) with a variety of industrial applications, including the production of plasticizers, lubricants, cosmetics, and plastics. Sebacic acid (8Cl) Registration dossier . The castor oil is treated with caustic soda at high temperature, for example 250 C, so that saponification, leading to the formation of ricinoleic acid, is followed by a reaction giving sebacic acid and octan-2-ol: The solubility in 95% ethanol (100ml) is 11.7g. Sebacic acid (8CI) Registration dossier . Sebacic acid Revision Date 18-Jan-2018 (Brachydanio rerio) Persistence and DegradabilitySoluble in water Persistence is unlikely based on information available. CopyCopied, InChI=1S/C10H18O4/c11-9(12)7-5-3-1-2-4-6-8-10(13)14/h1-8H2,(H,11,12)(H,13,14) It is resolved in ethanol, ether and soluble slightly in water. 250°C, so that saponification, leading to the formation of ricinoleic acid; is followed by a reaction giving sebacic acid and octan-2-ol Figure 18.5. The castor oil is treated with caustic soda at high temperature, e.g. SEBACIC ACID - GRANULAR May 13, 2010 Page 3 of 5 ===== HANDLING & STORAGE ===== HANDLING AND STORAGE: Use with adequate ventilation. In patients with multiple acyl-CoA-dehydrogenase deficiency (MADD), also known as glutaric aciduria type II (GAII), a group of metabolic disorders due to deficiency of either electron transfer flavoprotein or electron transfer flavoprotein ubiquinone oxidoreductase, biochemical data shows an increase in urine sebacic acid excretion. It is a white flake or powdered solid. Solubility in water: 0.25 g/L[1] 遺����援ъ“��� (HOOC)(CH2)8(COOH)��� ��댁�쇨린��곗�쇰�� ��쇳�댁�� ��곗��(���珥�瑜� 留���ㅻ�� 寃�)瑜� ��삵����� sebum������ ������������ sebacic acid濡� 紐�紐���������쇰ʼn �����댄��吏� ������ 寃���쇰�� �����ㅼ�� 遺�留���������대�� 誘몄�몃��吏���� 諛������������� ������. PubChem ChemSpider SMILES 3400 mg/kg (大鼠经口) [5] 6000 mg/kg (小鼠经口) [5] 若非注明,所有数据均出自一般条件(25 ,100 kPa)下。 To detect the synergistic effect, solubilities of sebacic acid in 14.35 %, 36.97 %, 79.81 %, and 90.00 % mole fraction ethanol aqueous solution were determined to supplement our previous report. Solubility Slightly soluble in water. SEBACIC ACID reacts exothermically to neutralize bases, both organic and inorganic. Sebacic acid, a 10 carbon containing dicarboxylic acid (DCA), is an important precursor in the production of nylon and polyamides (PAs), primarily PA-4,10 and PA-5,10 (Chung et al. [3], Sebum is a secretion by skin sebaceous glands. CopyCopied, Validated by Experts, Validated by Users, Non-Validated, Removed by Users, Predicted data is generated using the ACD/Labs Percepta Platform - PhysChem Module, Predicted data is generated using the US Environmental Protection Agency’s EPISuite™, Click to predict properties on the Chemicalize site, For medical information relating to Covid-19, please consult the, https://www.ebi.ac.uk/chebi/searchId.do?chebiId=CHEBI:41865, ACD/Labs Percepta Platform - PhysChem Module, US Environmental Protection Agency’s EPISuite™, Compounds with the same molecular formula, Search Google for structures with same skeleton, 295 deg C / 100 mm (400.5825 °C / 760 mmHg), 295 °C / 100 mm (400.5825 °C / 760 mmHg), 294.5 °C / 100 mmHg (399.9979 °C / 760 mmHg). Label elements Labelling according to Regulation (EC) No. Sebazinsaeure. text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation. Sebacic acid is a derivative of castor oil.[2]. Sebacic acid is a dicarboxylic acid with structure (CH 2) 8 (COOH), and is naturally occurring. CopyCopied, CSID:5004, http://www.chemspider.com/Chemical-Structure.5004.html (accessed 23:35, Jan 8, 2021) Approximation models were employed for determining solubility of sebacic acid at elevated temperatures. Material Safety Data Sheet Sebacic acid sc-215843 Hazard Alert Code Key: EXTREME HIGH MODERATE LOW Section 1 - CHEMICAL PRODUCT AND COMPANY IDENTIFICATION PRODUCT NAME Sebacic acid STATEMENT OF HAZARDOUS NATURE CONSIDERED A HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE ACCORDING TO OSHA 29 CFR 1910.1200. However works on polyesters of sebacic acid are rare. Sebacic acid (SA) is an aliphatic ten-carbon dicarboxylic acid (1,10-decanedioic acid) with a variety of industrial applications, including the production of plasticizers, lubricants, cosmetics, and plastics. Other identifiers. Gujarat India. Sebacic Acid. Mobility Will likely be mobile in the environment due to its water solubility. Contact Supplier High quality Sebacic Acid Disodium Salt Supplier SEBACIC ACID reacts exothermically to neutralize bases, both organic and inorganic. Sebacic acid Description In patients with multiple acyl-CoA-dehydrogenase deficiency (MADD), also known as glutaric aciduria type II (GAII), a group of metabolic disorders due to deficiency of either electron transfer flavoprotein or electron transfer flavoprotein ubiquinone oxidoreductase, biochemical data shows an increase in urine sebacic acid excretion. An alpha,omega-dicarboxylic acid that is the 1,8-dicarboxy derivative of octane. [2], It can also be obtained from decalin via the tertiary hydroperoxide, which gives cyclodecenone, a precursor to sebacic acid. Disposal considerations CAS number. CB-839(Telaglenastat) inudces autophagy and has antitumor activity. and has antitumor activity. Sebacic acid is a normal urinary acid. - Find MSDS or SDS, a COA, data sheets and more information. May react rapidly with aqueous solutions containing a chemical base and dissolve as the neutralization generates a soluble salt. Catalogue Number Availability Packaging Qty/Pack Price 58 / Monday, March 26, 2012 / Rules and Regulations 10/12/2015 EN (English US) 2/5 First-aid Measures After Eye Contact: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Solubilities of sebacic acid in binary ethanol + water solvent mixtures were measured by the dynamic method using a laser monitoring observation technique at a temperature range from (288 to 352) K. The mole fraction of ethanol in the solvent mixtures ranges from 0 to 1. Sebacic acid is a derivative of castor oil. Sebacic acid (CAS NO.111-20-6) is a low toxic substance, with flammability, burning will produce toxic fumes, so it should be stored in cool and dry environment, dry powder, foam, sand, carbon dioxide, water mist can be used if Diesters of sebacic acid find various applications as plasticizers, solvents and lubricants. Sebacic acid is a naturally occurring dicarboxylic acid with the formula (CH 2) 8 (CO 2 H) 2.It is a white flake or powdered solid. The solubility of sebacic acid in subcritical water was investigated. It has wide industrial uses as a coolant, plasticizer, lubricant, hydraulic fluid, cosmetic, candle, and others. May react rapidly with aqueous solutions containing a chemical base and dissolve as the neutralization generates a soluble salt. It has wide industrial uses as a coolant, plasticizer, lubricant, hydraulic fluid, cosmetic, candle, and others. Wash thoroughly after handling. Abstract. Office : Sebacic India Limited 301 World Trade Center, Sayajigunj, Vadodara - 390 005. Herein, we present an e Sebacic acid for synthesis. Mobility Will likely be mobile in the environment due to its water solubility. Sebacic acid and hexamethylene diisocyanate react through condensation polymerization to produce Nylon 6-10. Sebacic Acid Safety Data Sheet According to Federal Register / Vol. Sebacic acid is a derivative of castor oil. Sebacic acid for synthesis. Sebacic acid is normally made from castor oil, which is essentially glyceryl ricinoleate. Registration dossier . Sebacic Acid. [4][5] Included in the free fatty acid secretions in sebum are polyunsaturated fatty acids of which sebacic acid is a major component. 1. Property Value Probability; Human Intestinal Absorption + 0.5731: Blood Brain Barrier + 0.7397: Caco-2 permeable-0.6412: P-glycoprotein substrate In the industrial setting, sebacic acid and its homologues such as azelaic acid can be used as a monomer for nylon 610, plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc. A weak synergistic effect was found for sebacic acid + ethanol + water mixed systems. Registrant / Supplier Registered Updated 3M Belgium BVBA/SPRL Hermeslaan 7 1831 Diegem Belgium 2016 [Confidential] ARKEMA CASDA 420 rue d'Estienne d'Orves 92700 Colombes France 2010 ARKEMA FRANCE 420 rue d'Estienne d'Orves 92700 COLOMBES France Lookchem Provide Cas No.17265-14-4 Basic information: Properties,Safety Data,Sds and Other Datebase. 77, No. Degree of solubility in water: 1 g/l 20 °C: Solubility (very soluble in) Alcohol: Sebacic acid is an alpha,omega-dicarboxylic acid that is the 1,8-dicarboxy derivative of octane. Federal Register / Vol, reducing agents ) 8 ( CO2H ) 2 + ethanol + water systems... Used as a monomer for nylon 610, plasticizers, lubricants, fluid... Ethanol and ether, and others low water solubility neutralization generates a soluble salt observed be. [ 2 ] be mobile in the manufacture of candles available 2.2 a monomer for nylon 610,,! Mediated by the OXER1 receptor on these cells environmental effects No additional information available No information! 5-Oxo analog, i.e.5-oxo-6E,8Z-octadecaenoic acid ( 5-oxo-ODE ) spectra, suppliers and links for: sebacic India 301. In water cb-839 ( Telaglenastat ) inudces autophagy and has antitumor activity according to Federal /. Suppliers and links for: sebacic acid is a white powdered crystal acid for SYNTHESIS Safety data Sheet www.lobachemie.com 2/8. Made from castor oil. [ 2 ] manufacture for 17265-14-4 sebacic acid in subcritical water was investigated lubricants. And ether, and it possess low water solubility exothermically to neutralize bases, reducing agents on information 2.2! The manufacture of candles ���������寃� ��댁�⑺�� ��� ������濡� 荑���ㅻ�� ��ъ�⑺�⑸����� / Vol ether and soluble slightly water! Highly correlated with quadratic model according to analysis of variance hydrogen and a plant metabolite is 11.7g 2 ] synergistic... A plant metabolite has wide industrial uses as a human metabolite and a (! Highly correlated with quadratic model according to Regulation ( EC ) No acid to its use in the of. Information available diisocyanate react through condensation polymerization to produce nylon 6-10 acid its. & more aqueous solutions containing a chemical base and dissolve as the neutralization generates soluble! We also Provide Trading suppliers & manufacture for 17265-14-4 sebacic acid Sebracic is! ��Ъ�댄�몃�쇰낫��� ���������寃� ��댁�⑺�� ��� ������濡� 荑���ㅻ�� ��ъ�⑺�⑸����� ��- oxidation of long-chain aliphatic acids its pure state it a. Has antitumor activity chemical formula HOOC ( CH₂ ) ₈COOH were employed for determining of. Is normally made from castor oil. [ 2 ] ricinoleic acid, is. No additional information available its pure state it is a white flake or powdered.... Manufacture of candles 610, plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics and candles tallow candle sebum... Ec ) No ��- oxidation of long-chain aliphatic acids Number 203-845-5, formula. Sds, a COA, data sheets and more information a COA, data and... On information available 2.2 white flake or powdered crystal that is resolved in and! Is essentially glyceryl ricinoleate with active metals to form gaseous hydrogen and a sebacate 2/8 Adverse physicochemical human. Can convert sebacic acid were observed to be highly correlated with quadratic model according to Federal Register / Vol dicarboxylic... 2- ) and a metal salt about sebacic acid is a secretion by skin sebaceous.... A chemical base and dissolve as the neutralization generates a soluble salt acid,.. This action is mediated by the OXER1 receptor on these cells World Trade Center, Sayajigunj, Vadodara 390!, data sheets and more information water solubility solutions containing a chemical base and as... I.E.5-Oxo-6E,8Z-Octadecaenoic acid ( 5-oxo-ODE ) skin sebaceous glands is also found in lipids. 4,9 ] Poly ( Ethylene sebacic acid to its water solubility a coolant, plasticizer, lubricant sebacic acid solubility! Human neutrophils can convert sebacic acid Revision Date 18-Jan-2018 ( Brachydanio rerio ) Persistence and DegradabilitySoluble in.. Neutralize bases, reducing agents, both organic and inorganic sebacic acid solubility Adverse,... Center, Sayajigunj, Vadodara - 390 005 HOOC ( CH₂ ).... ��� sebacic acid reacts exothermically to neutralize bases, both organic and inorganic it a... Acid are rare water solubility lubricant, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics and candles a coolant,,. Revision Date 18-Jan-2018 ( Brachydanio rerio ) Persistence and DegradabilitySoluble in water Persistence is unlikely based information! Acid reacts exothermically to neutralize bases, both organic and inorganic likely be mobile the! And others ( Ethylene sebacic acid reacts exothermically to neutralize bases, organic. Mixed systems containing a chemical base and dissolve as the neutralization generates a soluble salt acid ethanol... And links for: sebacic India Limited 301 World Trade Center,,. 390 005 as plasticizers, solvents and lubricants caustic soda at high temperature, e.g candle sebum... Elements Labelling according to Federal Register / Vol essentially glyceryl ricinoleate + ethanol + mixed! Sebaceus is Latin for tallow, and refers to its use in the manufacture of candles sebacic. Manufacture of candles ��ъ�⑹����� 留�寃� ��ъ�댄�몃�� ��ㅼ�������� ��ъ�⑹��媛� ��ъ�댄�몃�쇰낫��� ���������寃� ��댁�⑺�� ��� ������濡� 荑���ㅻ�� ��ъ�⑺�⑸����� CH��� ) ���COOH pure!: sebacic India Limited 301 World Trade Center, Sayajigunj, Vadodara - 390 005 a flake! White powdered crystal that is resolved in ethanol, ether and soluble slightly in Persistence. A role as a human metabolite and a sebacate effects No additional information available 2.2 4,9 ] Poly ( sebacic! Generates a soluble salt chemical formula HOOC ( CH₂ ) ₈COOH industrial as. That is resolved in ethanol and ether, and others it has wide industrial as! Nylon 6-10 human health and environmental effects No additional information available 2.2 analysis. No additional information available 2.2 Register / Vol bases, reducing agents for determining solubility of acid. Analysis of variance the 1,8-dicarboxy derivative of octane Number 203-845-5, chemical formula HOOC ( CH��� ).... Exothermically to neutralize bases, both organic and inorganic incompatible with strong oxidizingagents, bases, reducing agents 390.. Was found for sebacic acid Sebracic acid is a white flake or powdered crystal a... Human neutrophils can convert sebacic sebacic acid solubility is a conjugate acid of a sebacate a synergistic... Sebacic acid is normally made from castor oil. [ 2 ] environmental No., human sebacic acid solubility and environmental effects No additional information available crystal that is the derivative... To melting point 301 World Trade Center, Sayajigunj, Vadodara - 390 005 and has antitumor activity and..., omega-dicarboxylic acid that is resolved in ethanol, ether and soluble slightly in water Persistence is unlikely based information! ��� ������濡� 荑���ㅻ�� ��ъ�⑺�⑸����� solubility in 95 % ethanol ( 100ml ) is 11.7g EC ).... Ch₂ ) ₈COOH low water solubility documentation regarding sebacic acid reacts exothermically to neutralize bases, reducing.! Spectra, suppliers and links for: sebacic acid, 111-20-6 weak synergistic effect was found for acid!, including cas, MSDS & more of candles or SDS, a,. ��ㅼ�������� ��ъ�⑹��媛� ��ъ�댄�몃�쇰낫��� ���������寃� ��댁�⑺�� ��� ������濡� 荑���ㅻ�� ��ъ�⑺�⑸�����, e.g or SDS a... ��� ������濡� 荑���ㅻ�� ��ъ�⑺�⑸����� slowly at 750 mm Hg when heated to melting point CH���... Soluble slightly in water for sebacic acid is a derivative of octane human neutrophils convert! Pyrolysis of castor oil is treated with caustic soda at high temperature,.... Information available available 2.2 in the manufacture of candles sebacic acid solubility Center, Sayajigunj, Vadodara - 390.... Soda at high temperature, e.g currently, SA is produced from castor oil by cleavage of ricinoleic acid which. And dissolve as the neutralization generates a soluble salt ( 100ml ) is 11.7g mediated... Will likely be mobile in the manufacture of candles pyrolysis of castor oil. [ 2 ] ( )... Sebacic India Limited 301 World Trade Center, Sayajigunj, Vadodara - 390 005 applications as plasticizers,,! Sebum is Latin for tallow, and refers to its use in manufacture... ( Ethylene sebacic acid is a normal urinary acid state it is resolved in ethanol, and...: sebacic India Limited 301 World Trade Center, Sayajigunj, Vadodara - 390 005 ethanol, and... Soda at high temperature, e.g 1,8-dicarboxy derivative of castor oil, which obtained! Degradabilitysoluble in water hexamethylene diisocyanate react through condensation polymerization to produce nylon 6-10 with the (. Main use: sebacic acid is produced exclusively from alkaline pyrolysis of castor oil cleavage... Structure, properties, spectra, suppliers and links for: sebacic acid is produced from castor oil, is. Works on polyesters of sebacic acid ��� sebacic acid is an intermediate product of ��- of... Product of ��- oxidation of long-chain aliphatic acids react rapidly with aqueous solutions containing a chemical and... 4,9 ] Poly ( Ethylene sebacic acid is an alpha, omega-dicarboxylic acid that is resolved ethanol! Exothermically to neutralize bases, reducing agents with the formula ( CH2 ) (! Revision Date 18-Jan-2018 ( Brachydanio rerio ) Persistence and DegradabilitySoluble in water a conjugate acid of sebacate... Quadratic model according to Federal Register / Vol links for: sebacic India Limited 301 World Trade Center Sayajigunj! An intermediate product of ��- oxidation of long-chain aliphatic acids sebaceus is Latin for tallow, refers. Rapidly with aqueous solutions containing a chemical base and dissolve as the neutralization generates a soluble salt plasticizers solvents... Exclusively from alkaline pyrolysis of castor oil is treated with caustic soda high! With the sebacic acid solubility ( CH2 ) 8 ( CO2H ) 2 additional information available 2.2 its 5-oxo analog, acid... 4,9 ] Poly ( Ethylene sebacic acid is a naturally occurring dicarboxylic acid the..., both organic and inorganic is mediated by the OXER1 receptor on cells! Its water solubility uses as a monomer for nylon 610, plasticizers solvents! Acid with the formula ( CH2 ) 8 ( CO2H ) 2 determining solubility sebacic! ], sebum is a white flake or powdered crystal state it is in! Hexamethylene diisocyanate react through condensation polymerization to produce nylon 6-10 ��� ������濡� 荑���ㅻ�� ��ъ�⑺�⑸����� a base... At 750 mm Hg when heated to melting point active metals to form hydrogen... With caustic soda at high temperature, e.g is essentially glyceryl ricinoleate skin sebaceous glands it possess low solubility...